Seminar Programme

The next Seminar will be held on Friday 5th – Sunday 7th October 2018.  We will start with lunch on the 5th and finish with lunch on the 7th.

In addition to the presentations we will be holding a number of masterclasses running alongside the presentations where attendees can learn specific techniques.  The masterclasses will be booked on a first come first served basis but will be free of charge for delegates.

Friday night will be a free evening for attendees to chat in the comfortable bar area.  On Saturday evening we will have an informal dinner followed by presentations and the auction which raises funds for our development fund.

There will be a great selection of traders, some new faces and of course, the ever popular Instant Gallery from which we’ll be choosing 50 or 60 pieces for our travelling exhibition.

Draft Seminar Programme

Friday
10;00 - 12:00Registration
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:15 - 1:45Welcome address
RoomWillowMapleHowdenMeeting rm 7Meeting rm 5Syndicate 1Syndicate 2
2:00 - 3:30Glenn LucasHarvey MeyerLes ThorneBenoit AverlyAsmund Vignes
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
4:00 - 5:30Mike HosalukJean-Francois EscoulenGary RanceRod PageMax Brosi
5:30 - 6:00Official opening of Instant Gallery
7:00 - 8:30Dinner
8:30 -Social evening in the Knighton Suite
Saturday
RoomWillowMapleHowdenMeeting rm 7Meeting rm 5Syndicate 1Syndicate 2
8:30 - 10:00Glenn LucasHarvey MeyerLes ThorneBenoit AverlyAsmund VignesMike HosalukJean-Francois Escoulen
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00Mike HosalukJean-Francois EscoulenGary RanceRod PageMax BrosiLes ThorneHarvey Meyer
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:15 - 2:45Glenn LucasHarvey MeyerLes ThorneBenoit AverlyAsmund VignesGary RanceRod Page
2:45 - 3:15Coffee break
3:15 - 4:45Mike HosalukJean-Francois EscoulenDemo - Master Les Thorne
& apprentice Gary Rance
Rod PageMax BrosiGlenn LucasBenoit Averly
5:00 - 6:00Instant gallery critique
7:30 -Informal dinner in the Oak suite. Presentation of prizes and auction
Sunday
RoomWillowMapleHowdenMeeting rm 7Meeting rm 5Syndicate 1Syndicate 2
8:30 - 10:00Glenn LucasHarvey MeyerDemo - Master Les Thorne
& apprentice Gary Rance
Benoit AverlyAsmund VignesMax Brosi
10 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00Mike HosalukJean-Francois EscoulenGary RanceRod PageMax BrosiAsmund Vignes
12:15 - 1:00Raffle and farewell in the Kinghton suite
1:00 - 2:00Lunch